American Roach Description

Common Names: American Cockroach, water bug, palmetto bug
Family Name: Periplaneta americana
Color of Pest: Brown, to reddish brown. American roaches are easily told apart by their large size as well as a yellow border, or band, around the pronotum, or behind the head in between the head and body.
Body Segments: Two body segments, the head and the body.
How many Nodes? None
Description of Body American roaches are one of the largest in the cockroach family growing up to 2.1 inches 53mm in length. The adult roaches have wings that are used to fly, or glide. Although they have these wings they are seldom known to fly, they most often run/scamper about.

Pest Reproductive Information

Number of Queens: Any female is able to reproduce, although with most roaches the female only mates once and is pregnant for life.
Number of Offspring: Female American cockroaches lay an oothecae (egg sac) that is reddish to blackish brown in color and roughly 3/8s of an inch. In these egg sacs are about 14-16 eggs allowing these roaches to reproduce rapidly.
Gestation Period: As the eggs hatch the nymphs (babies) emerge and will then mature to an adult stage. The eggs usually take 38-49 days to hatch, and then the nymphs can take another 168-785 days to mature to an adult.
Reproductive Cycles: The females will mate, then drop their egg capsule or oothecae and then the eggs will hatch become nymphs and mature to adults.

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: American Cockroaches prefer to eat fermented foods, and dead or decaying matter. They will eat just about anything from food, grease, book bindings, wallpaper paste, and many other leftover foods and starches.
Top Forage Distance: American roaches spread out on a regular basis, as they forage for food they can cover different areas of the home or small areas surrounding their habitat. Even though they will travel for food normally they prefer to stay close by where they have their food source.
Preferred Living Areas: American Cockroaches will live both inside, and out. These roaches prefer to live in warm, dark, wet places, they usually prefer to live near water and can often times be found in sewage systems.
Social Preference of Pest: American Roaches are not a social insect, they will however live nearby or in close proximity to other American roaches but they are not working towards a common goal.
Destructive nature of Pest: American Cockroaches have been very well documented over the years causing numerous health issues throughout the world. American roaches have often associated with contaminating foods, and transferring bacteria and germs because their habitats are often sewers and dirty garbage filled places, the filth usually comes with them.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

Interesting fact number #1 The name for cockroach in Chinese is chang-lang.
Interesting fact number #2 American roaches have been known to gnaw at finger nails, and eyelashes.
Interesting fact number #3 Female Cockroaches only mate once with a male and stay pregnant for life. Wow.
Interesting fact number #4 A cockroach can live for up to 40 minutes submerged in water holding its breath.



Savior Termite and Pest Control proudly services:

Arlington, Argyle, Aurora, Azel, Barton Ville, Bedford, Benbrook, Blue Mound, Corinth, Colleyville, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Dalworthington Gardens, Denton, Denton County, Euless, Everman, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Forest Hill, Grapevine, Grand Prairie, HEB, Haltom City, Haslet, Hickory Creek, Highland, Village, Hurst, Justin, Keller, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Lewisville, Mansfield, Marshall Creek, Newark, North Lake, NRH, North Richland Hills, Pantego, Ponder, Richland Hills, Rhome, River Oaks, Roanoke, Saginaw, Shady Shores, Southlake, Tarrant County, Trophy club, Watauga, White Settlement, West Lake

Pest Identification Links:

Blood Feeding Insects: Bed Bugs, Stable Fly, American Dog Tick, Brown Dog Ticks, Blacklegged Ticks, Cat/Gog Flea, Oriental Rat Flea, Mosquitoes.

Cockroaches: American Roaches, Brownbanded Roach, German Roach, Oriental Roaches, Pennsylvania Wood, Smoky Brown Roaches

Flies: Blow fly, Bottle Fly, Cluster Fly, Drain Moth, Fruit Fly, fungus gnats, House Fly.

Occasional Invaders: Boxelder Bugs, Centipedes, Clover mite, Earwigs, Elm Leaf Beetle, Field Crickets, House Cricket, Lady Bug, Millipedes, Pillbugs, Sowbugs, and Springtails.

Pantry and Fabric Pests: Cigarette Beetle, Dried Fruit Beetle, Drugstore Beetle, Furniture Carpet Beetle, Larder Beetle, Red Flour Beetles and Confused Flour Beetles, Saw-Toothed Grain Beetle, Spider Beetles, Varied Carpet Beetle, Angoumois grain moth, Casemaking Beetles, Clothes Moth, Indian Meal Moth, Mediterranean Flour Moth, Webbing Clothes Moth, Granary Weevil, Rice Weevil, Acarid Mite, Cadelle, Meal Worm, Silverfish.

Wood-destroying Pests: Anobiid Powderpost Beetles, Bostrichid Beetles, Lyctid Powderpost Beetles, Old House Borer, Dampwood Termites, Drywood Termites, Formosan Termite, Subterranean Termites, Carpenter Bees, Horntail Wasps.

Stinging Envenomizing Pests: House Spider, Black Widow Spiders, Brown Recluse Spiders, Yellow Sac Spiders, Honey Bee, Social Wasps, Solitary Wasps, Scorpions.

Rodents: Deer Mouse, House Mouse, Norway Rat, Roof Rat, Squirrels.

Other Vertebrate Pests: Bats, House Sparrow, Pigeon, Starling, Raccoons, Possums, Skunks.


Savior Termite and Pest Control Services:

Map Generator
Home | About Us | Services | FAQ | Contact Us | Coupons
| Pests Controlled | Prayer Requests | Testimonials | Green Services | Free Inspection | Site Map

Pest Control in Fort Worth, Termite Control in Fort Worth, and Exterminators in Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Dallas, DFW, & Mid Cities Service Pest control
Printable Coupons
Pests Controlled
Prayer Requests
Testimonials

FEATURING ECOSMART PRODUCTS
MOTHER EARTH PEST MANAGEMENT PRODUCTS