Bed Bug Description

Common Names: wall louse, wallpaper flounders, and mahogany flat.
Family Name: Cimex lectularius L.
Color of Pest: Brown to reddish brown. Nymphs can have a yellow to transparent color before feeding.
Body Segments: 2 Head and Body
Number of Nodes none
Description of Body Bed Bugs are quite small; their bodies are 3/16-inch (5mm) long, 1/8 inch (3mm) wide, and oval in shape. Their bodies are flat, or appear flat and can expand when feeding. Bed bugs can give off a “musty, sweetish” odor, and are known to deposit undigested portions of their meal into voids where they will return during the next feeding. Male bed bugs have pointed abdomens while the female’s abdomen tip is much more broad and rounded.

Pest Reproductive Information

Number of Queens: Bed Bugs have multiple breeders, any female can reproduce.
Number of Offspring: Females can lay one to five eggs daily and can lay anywhere from 200-500 eggs in her lifetime.
Reproductive Cycles: Bed Bug Nymphs will usually hatch after six to ten days and can take anywhere from 35-48 days to mature to reproduction age. The nymphs require at least one blood meal in order to bring in enough nutrients to mature.

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: Bed Bugs feed on blood. It would seem as though bed bugs prefer to feed on human blood primarily but have been known to often feed on birds, bats, dogs, and many other rodents, and mammals.
Top Forage Distance: Bed Bugs try to stay relatively close to their food source when they sleep throughout the day. They typically live in loose groups or clusters roughly a few feet away from their food, or host. However it is not uncommon for a bed bug to forage much farther than that for a meal.
Preferred Living Areas: Bed Bugs will prefer to live in a wooden headboard or foot board closest to its food/meal. Bed bugs love tight, dark places where they can sleep during the day and easily feed at night. They can often be found in or under baseboards between the carpet, in or on couches and upholstery and most commonly on mattresses and headboards. Bed Bugs most prefer to live in, on, or around beds.
Social Preference of Pest: Bed Bugs are not social insects, while they do like the same habitat and tend to be in small clusters they are not a social insect striving for a similar goal like that of an ant.
Destructive nature of Pest: Bed Bugs are parasitic, and because of this their damage is only to humans themselves instead of their property. Bed bugs will bite and infect humans while feeding causing the most irritating of problems, biting you while you sleep.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

Interesting fact number #1 Bed Bugs are completely nocturnal, however they have been known to feed during daylight hours as long there is limited light.
Interesting fact number #2 Bed Bug bites can take up to a week at times before any reaction appears on the host, or human.
Interesting fact number #3 Bed Bugs can feed for around three to twelve minutes per feeding session, after which the bug is completely full and can hide for up to three days while digesting their meal.
Interesting fact number #4 Bed Bugs have been known to remain dormant for an entire year before consuming a meal.



Savior Termite and Pest Control proudly services:

Arlington, Argyle, Aurora, Azel, Barton Ville, Bedford, Benbrook, Blue Mound, Corinth, Colleyville, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Dalworthington Gardens, Denton, Denton County, Euless, Everman, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Forest Hill, Grapevine, Grand Prairie, HEB, Haltom City, Haslet, Hickory Creek, Highland, Village, Hurst, Justin, Keller, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Lewisville, Mansfield, Marshall Creek, Newark, North Lake, NRH, North Richland Hills, Pantego, Ponder, Richland Hills, Rhome, River Oaks, Roanoke, Saginaw, Shady Shores, Southlake, Tarrant County, Trophy club, Watauga, White Settlement, West Lake

Pest Identification Links:

Blood Feeding Insects: Bed Bugs, Stable Fly, American Dog Tick, Brown Dog Ticks, Blacklegged Ticks, Cat/Gog Flea, Oriental Rat Flea, Mosquitoes.

Cockroaches: American Roaches, Brownbanded Roach, German Roach, Oriental Roaches, Pennsylvania Wood, Smoky Brown Roaches

Flies: Blow fly, Bottle Fly, Cluster Fly, Drain Moth, Fruit Fly, fungus gnats, House Fly.

Occasional Invaders: Boxelder Bugs, Centipedes, Clover mite, Earwigs, Elm Leaf Beetle, Field Crickets, House Cricket, Lady Bug, Millipedes, Pillbugs, Sowbugs, and Springtails.

Pantry and Fabric Pests: Cigarette Beetle, Dried Fruit Beetle, Drugstore Beetle, Furniture Carpet Beetle, Larder Beetle, Red Flour Beetles and Confused Flour Beetles, Saw-Toothed Grain Beetle, Spider Beetles, Varied Carpet Beetle, Angoumois grain moth, Casemaking Beetles, Clothes Moth, Indian Meal Moth, Mediterranean Flour Moth, Webbing Clothes Moth, Granary Weevil, Rice Weevil, Acarid Mite, Cadelle, Meal Worm, Silverfish.

Wood-destroying Pests: Anobiid Powderpost Beetles, Bostrichid Beetles, Lyctid Powderpost Beetles, Old House Borer, Dampwood Termites, Drywood Termites, Formosan Termite, Subterranean Termites, Carpenter Bees, Horntail Wasps.

Stinging Envenomizing Pests: House Spider, Black Widow Spiders, Brown Recluse Spiders, Yellow Sac Spiders, Honey Bee, Social Wasps, Solitary Wasps, Scorpions.

Rodents: Deer Mouse, House Mouse, Norway Rat, Roof Rat, Squirrels.

Other Vertebrate Pests: Bats, House Sparrow, Pigeon, Starling, Raccoons, Possums, Skunks.


Savior Termite and Pest Control Services:

Map Generator
Home | About Us | Services | FAQ | Contact Us | Coupons
| Pests Controlled | Prayer Requests | Testimonials | Green Services | Free Inspection | Site Map

Pest Control in Fort Worth, Termite Control in Fort Worth, and Exterminators in Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Dallas, DFW, & Mid Cities Service Pest control
Printable Coupons
Pests Controlled
Prayer Requests
Testimonials

FEATURING ECOSMART PRODUCTS
MOTHER EARTH PEST MANAGEMENT PRODUCTS