Brownbanded Roach Description

Common Names: Brown-Banded Roach
Family Name: Periplaneta americana
Color of Pest: Brown with light yellow/transverse bands across body, and wings.
Body Segments: Brown banded Cockroaches have two body segments, the head, and body.
How many Nodes? None
Description of Body Brown banded roaches are brown with strips across their body, they can grow to a length of 1.25 inches as an adult and look similar to that of an American roach. However this roach does not have the yellow stripe around its pronotum like that of an American.

Pest Reproductive Information

Number of Queens: Like other roaches the female Brown Banded Roach is the only one that will reproduce.
Number of Offspring: The average female will lay roughly 14 oothecae in her lifetime which will usually contain around 14-18 eggs per egg sac.
Gestation Period: The young Brown Banded roaches need around seventy days of incubation in order to emerge as nymphs and then on average another 160 days to mature to an adult.
Reproductive Cycles: The females will mate, then drop their egg capsule or oothecae and then the eggs will hatch become nymphs and mature to adults.

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: Brown Banded Cockroaches prefer a diet of more starchy types of foods. These roaches tend to show a heavy preference towards the starchy foods such as, wallpaper pastes and book bindings, although like every other roach they will eat most things.
Top Forage Distance: Like many roaches these roaches are scavengers. They need food and are typically found nearby any food source for them. However often times they can be relocated by either hitchhiking onto something human transported or they will move elsewhere in search of more or different food and shelter.
Preferred Living Areas: Brown Banded roaches do not require as much water or moisture as many other varieties of roaches, therefore they are quite commonly seen on or in furniture, and in high places throughout rooms, ceilings tops of walls. These types of cockroaches can often however been found around any refrigeration unit due to the active motor that provides heat, as well as many other electrical devices like TVs, stereos, computers etc. They prefer warmer and drier climates.
Social Preference of Pest: Brown Banded roaches are not a social insect, they will however live nearby or in close proximity to other Brown Banded roaches but they are not working towards a common goal.
Destructive nature of Pest: As with any other type of roach Brown Banded cockroaches are always known with carrying bacteria and germs. Because they frequently feed and live in tight areas that are typically not cleaned, picking up different bacteria is simply a daily occurrence for them. The bad part is that whenever these roaches pick up the bacteria they then move throughout our homes carrying with them any bacteria into our kitchens, bathrooms, living areas, and even bedroom.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

Interesting fact number #1 Although these cockroaches have wings, only the males can fly.
Interesting fact number #2 The adult Brown Banded roach is most commonly misidentified with the German roach because of their similarities in color.



Savior Termite and Pest Control proudly services:

Arlington, Argyle, Aurora, Azel, Barton Ville, Bedford, Benbrook, Blue Mound, Corinth, Colleyville, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Dalworthington Gardens, Denton, Denton County, Euless, Everman, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Forest Hill, Grapevine, Grand Prairie, HEB, Haltom City, Haslet, Hickory Creek, Highland, Village, Hurst, Justin, Keller, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Lewisville, Mansfield, Marshall Creek, Newark, North Lake, NRH, North Richland Hills, Pantego, Ponder, Richland Hills, Rhome, River Oaks, Roanoke, Saginaw, Shady Shores, Southlake, Tarrant County, Trophy club, Watauga, White Settlement, West Lake

Pest Identification Links:

Blood Feeding Insects: Bed Bugs, Stable Fly, American Dog Tick, Brown Dog Ticks, Blacklegged Ticks, Cat/Gog Flea, Oriental Rat Flea, Mosquitoes.

Cockroaches: American Roaches, Brownbanded Roach, German Roach, Oriental Roaches, Pennsylvania Wood, Smoky Brown Roaches

Flies: Blow fly, Bottle Fly, Cluster Fly, Drain Moth, Fruit Fly, fungus gnats, House Fly.

Occasional Invaders: Boxelder Bugs, Centipedes, Clover mite, Earwigs, Elm Leaf Beetle, Field Crickets, House Cricket, Lady Bug, Millipedes, Pillbugs, Sowbugs, and Springtails.

Pantry and Fabric Pests: Cigarette Beetle, Dried Fruit Beetle, Drugstore Beetle, Furniture Carpet Beetle, Larder Beetle, Red Flour Beetles and Confused Flour Beetles, Saw-Toothed Grain Beetle, Spider Beetles, Varied Carpet Beetle, Angoumois grain moth, Casemaking Beetles, Clothes Moth, Indian Meal Moth, Mediterranean Flour Moth, Webbing Clothes Moth, Granary Weevil, Rice Weevil, Acarid Mite, Cadelle, Meal Worm, Silverfish.

Wood-destroying Pests: Anobiid Powderpost Beetles, Bostrichid Beetles, Lyctid Powderpost Beetles, Old House Borer, Dampwood Termites, Drywood Termites, Formosan Termite, Subterranean Termites, Carpenter Bees, Horntail Wasps.

Stinging Envenomizing Pests: House Spider, Black Widow Spiders, Brown Recluse Spiders, Yellow Sac Spiders, Honey Bee, Social Wasps, Solitary Wasps, Scorpions.

Rodents: Deer Mouse, House Mouse, Norway Rat, Roof Rat, Squirrels.

Other Vertebrate Pests: Bats, House Sparrow, Pigeon, Starling, Raccoons, Possums, Skunks.


Savior Termite and Pest Control Services:

Map Generator
Home | About Us | Services | FAQ | Contact Us | Coupons
| Pests Controlled | Prayer Requests | Testimonials | Green Services | Free Inspection | Site Map

Pest Control in Fort Worth, Termite Control in Fort Worth, and Exterminators in Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Dallas, DFW, & Mid Cities Service Pest control
Printable Coupons
Pests Controlled
Prayer Requests
Testimonials

FEATURING ECOSMART PRODUCTS
MOTHER EARTH PEST MANAGEMENT PRODUCTS