Brown Dog Tick Description


Common Names: Brown Dog Tick, aka red dog tick
Family Name: Rhipicephalus sanguineus (Latreille)
Color of Pest: These ticks are brown, to red-brown in color. In fact in other parts of the world this tick is actually referred to as the Red dog tick.
Body Segments: Two body segments, the head and the body.
How many Nodes? None
Description of Body Brown Dog Ticks are very small and can sometimes require a magnifying glass to identify. They have eight legs and an elongated body, while the nymphs only have six legs.

Pest Reproductive Information

Number of Queens: Any female tick is the reproducer for that species.
Number of Offspring: As an engorged female lays her eggs there could be between a few hundred to 3-5 thousand eggs laid at any one time.
Reproductive Cycles: The Brown Dog Tick goes through a complete metamorphosis (egg,larva,nymph,adult). The eggs are hatched and after which the larvae can survive up to eight months without feeding. After feeding, which can take up to six days, the larvae will drop off and hide to digest its blood meal. After a couple of weeks (1-3) the larvae will molt into the nymphal stage, only if it has fed however. Once again the tick will emerge, feed again, drop off again, and molt and emerge as an adult. This process can take anywhere from four to nine days of feeding and then anywhere from two to four weeks of hiding until they emerge as adults. With the best conditions ticks life cycles can be completed in roughly sixty three days.

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: Brown dog ticks feed on blood, they mostly prefer to feed on dogs, however they have been known to feed on humans and other mammals.
Top Forage Distance: The brown dog tick doesn’t normally travel very far for a meal, however ticks will attach themselves to a hiding place and then hook on a dog passing by or in some instances a human.
Preferred Living Areas: Brown dog ticks will mostly be found in residential yards and even homes, they prefer tight dark places to live and they will prefer to hide and complete their molting process often in-between baseboards, under tiles and carpeting, and in wall crevices. These ticks are easily transferred by dogs being exposed to an infestation at a kennel, or vets office, or living amongst a backyard.
Social Preference of Pest: Brown Dog Ticks are not a social insect.
Destructive nature of Pest: Brown Dog Ticks are parasitic and are one of the best insects at transferring and being a vector for diseases. They feed on blood and can create a very irritating and sometimes painful bite.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

Interesting fact number #1 Brown dog ticks have been known to up to a year and a half without feeding. Although they must feed before mating.
Interesting fact number #2 Engorged females can enlarge to over 3 times their normal size after engorging themselves, then will go and lay their eggs.
Interesting fact number #3 Although a Brown Dog Tick is indeed a tick, it does not live in the woods, this tick is actually more of a household pest due to its preferred habitat.



Savior Termite and Pest Control proudly services:

Arlington, Argyle, Aurora, Azel, Barton Ville, Bedford, Benbrook, Blue Mound, Corinth, Colleyville, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Dalworthington Gardens, Denton, Denton County, Euless, Everman, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Forest Hill, Grapevine, Grand Prairie, HEB, Haltom City, Haslet, Hickory Creek, Highland, Village, Hurst, Justin, Keller, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Lewisville, Mansfield, Marshall Creek, Newark, North Lake, NRH, North Richland Hills, Pantego, Ponder, Richland Hills, Rhome, River Oaks, Roanoke, Saginaw, Shady Shores, Southlake, Tarrant County, Trophy club, Watauga, White Settlement, West Lake

Pest Identification Links:

Blood Feeding Insects: Bed Bugs, Stable Fly, American Dog Tick, Brown Dog Ticks, Blacklegged Ticks, Cat/Gog Flea, Oriental Rat Flea, Mosquitoes.

Cockroaches: American Roaches, Brownbanded Roach, German Roach, Oriental Roaches, Pennsylvania Wood, Smoky Brown Roaches

Flies: Blow fly, Bottle Fly, Cluster Fly, Drain Moth, Fruit Fly, fungus gnats, House Fly.

Occasional Invaders: Boxelder Bugs, Centipedes, Clover mite, Earwigs, Elm Leaf Beetle, Field Crickets, House Cricket, Lady Bug, Millipedes, Pillbugs, Sowbugs, and Springtails.

Pantry and Fabric Pests: Cigarette Beetle, Dried Fruit Beetle, Drugstore Beetle, Furniture Carpet Beetle, Larder Beetle, Red Flour Beetles and Confused Flour Beetles, Saw-Toothed Grain Beetle, Spider Beetles, Varied Carpet Beetle, Angoumois grain moth, Casemaking Beetles, Clothes Moth, Indian Meal Moth, Mediterranean Flour Moth, Webbing Clothes Moth, Granary Weevil, Rice Weevil, Acarid Mite, Cadelle, Meal Worm, Silverfish.

Wood-destroying Pests: Anobiid Powderpost Beetles, Bostrichid Beetles, Lyctid Powderpost Beetles, Old House Borer, Dampwood Termites, Drywood Termites, Formosan Termite, Subterranean Termites, Carpenter Bees, Horntail Wasps.

Stinging Envenomizing Pests: House Spider, Black Widow Spiders, Brown Recluse Spiders, Yellow Sac Spiders, Honey Bee, Social Wasps, Solitary Wasps, Scorpions.

Rodents: Deer Mouse, House Mouse, Norway Rat, Roof Rat, Squirrels.

Other Vertebrate Pests: Bats, House Sparrow, Pigeon, Starling, Raccoons, Possums, Skunks.


Savior Termite and Pest Control Services:

Map Generator
Home | About Us | Services | FAQ | Contact Us | Coupons
| Pests Controlled | Prayer Requests | Testimonials | Green Services | Free Inspection | Site Map

Pest Control in Fort Worth, Termite Control in Fort Worth, and Exterminators in Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Dallas, DFW, & Mid Cities Service Pest control
Printable Coupons
Pests Controlled
Prayer Requests
Testimonials

FEATURING ECOSMART PRODUCTS
MOTHER EARTH PEST MANAGEMENT PRODUCTS