Roof Rat Description

Common Names: Roof Rat, black rat, ship rat, and house rat.
Family Name: Rattus rattus (Linnaeus)
Color of Pest: Roof rats are blackish, brown or grey and can tend to have pink or white underbellies. Easily confused with Norway rats, however Roof ratís tails are actually longer than their own body making that an easy way to distinguish between the two.
Body Segments: Head, Body, and Tail.
How many Nodes? None
Description of Body Easily confused with Norway rats, however Roof ratís tails are actually longer than their own body making that an easy way to distinguish between the two.

Pest Reproductive Information

Number of Breeders: All female Roof Rats.
Number of Offspring: Roof rats can have litters sizing anywhere from two to twelve pups.
Gestation Period: Roof rats have a gestation period ranging from 21-25 days.
Reproductive Cycles: Roof rats reproduce all year long.

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: Grains, nuts, berries, snails, fruits, seeds, and anything else that this rodent can get. In many cases Roof rats will eat just about anything.
Top Forage Distance: Roof rats similar to any other rodents will forage in search of food, but in many city or residential settings if there are ample amounts of food Roof rats will tend to stick around that area and will continue to consume any food until cleaned up or exhausted.
Preferred Living Areas: Roof rats like other rats will live in many different environments. Like their name says often times people will find these rats living in their attics or among the roofs of buildings. These particular rats are excellent climbers and have been known to scale buildings clinging simply to the bricks. Roof rats can also be found in any environment where they can find ample food, storage facilities, barns, office buildings etc.
Social Preference of Pest: Roof rats are social beings due to the fact that they will nest together and often times you can find multiple families in one area, their young will follow around mature adults to feeding sites and sometimes teach their young which foods to eat, and which not to eat.
Destructive nature of Pest: Roof rats like any other rodent will cause many problems for any home or business. They can destroy insulation, attics, kitchens, and contaminate any kind of kitchen.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

Interesting fact number #1 Roof rats are excellent climbers and are more than capable of scaling multi story buildings using simply the bricks the building is built with.
Interesting fact number #2 Often times Roof rats, if in the open are an easy prey for an active dog, or even a human chasing them down. These rats are not particularly fast, and their elusiveness is a bit lax. They can be overtaken easily due to their clumsiness.
Interesting fact number #3 A rat can chew through many different substances with ease, their incisors never stop growing. They have been recorded chewing through lead pipe, glass, aluminum, cinderblock, and many other very strong building materials.



Savior Termite and Pest Control proudly services:

Arlington, Argyle, Aurora, Azel, Barton Ville, Bedford, Benbrook, Blue Mound, Corinth, Colleyville, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Dalworthington Gardens, Denton, Denton County, Euless, Everman, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Forest Hill, Grapevine, Grand Prairie, HEB, Haltom City, Haslet, Hickory Creek, Highland, Village, Hurst, Justin, Keller, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Lewisville, Mansfield, Marshall Creek, Newark, North Lake, NRH, North Richland Hills, Pantego, Ponder, Richland Hills, Rhome, River Oaks, Roanoke, Saginaw, Shady Shores, Southlake, Tarrant County, Trophy club, Watauga, White Settlement, West Lake

Pest Identification Links:

Blood Feeding Insects: Bed Bugs, Stable Fly, American Dog Tick, Brown Dog Ticks, Blacklegged Ticks, Cat/Gog Flea, Oriental Rat Flea, Mosquitoes.

Cockroaches: American Roaches, Brownbanded Roach, German Roach, Oriental Roaches, Pennsylvania Wood, Smoky Brown Roaches

Flies: Blow fly, Bottle Fly, Cluster Fly, Drain Moth, Fruit Fly, fungus gnats, House Fly.

Occasional Invaders: Boxelder Bugs, Centipedes, Clover mite, Earwigs, Elm Leaf Beetle, Field Crickets, House Cricket, Lady Bug, Millipedes, Pillbugs, Sowbugs, and Springtails.

Pantry and Fabric Pests: Cigarette Beetle, Dried Fruit Beetle, Drugstore Beetle, Furniture Carpet Beetle, Larder Beetle, Red Flour Beetles and Confused Flour Beetles, Saw-Toothed Grain Beetle, Spider Beetles, Varied Carpet Beetle, Angoumois grain moth, Casemaking Beetles, Clothes Moth, Indian Meal Moth, Mediterranean Flour Moth, Webbing Clothes Moth, Granary Weevil, Rice Weevil, Acarid Mite, Cadelle, Meal Worm, Silverfish.

Wood-destroying Pests: Anobiid Powderpost Beetles, Bostrichid Beetles, Lyctid Powderpost Beetles, Old House Borer, Dampwood Termites, Drywood Termites, Formosan Termite, Subterranean Termites, Carpenter Bees, Horntail Wasps.

Stinging Envenomizing Pests: House Spider, Black Widow Spiders, Brown Recluse Spiders, Yellow Sac Spiders, Honey Bee, Social Wasps, Solitary Wasps, Scorpions.

Rodents: Deer Mouse, House Mouse, Norway Rat, Roof Rat, Squirrels.

Other Vertebrate Pests: Bats, House Sparrow, Pigeon, Starling, Raccoons, Possums, Skunks.


Savior Termite and Pest Control Services:

Map Generator
Home | About Us | Services | FAQ | Contact Us | Coupons
| Pests Controlled | Prayer Requests | Testimonials | Green Services | Free Inspection | Site Map

Pest Control in Fort Worth, Termite Control in Fort Worth, and Exterminators in Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Dallas, DFW, & Mid Cities Service Pest control
Printable Coupons
Pests Controlled
Prayer Requests
Testimonials

FEATURING ECOSMART PRODUCTS
MOTHER EARTH PEST MANAGEMENT PRODUCTS