Stable Fly Description

Common Names: Stable Fly, Biting Fly, Toothed Biting Fly
Family Name: Stomxys calcitrans (L.)
Color of Pest: Black with red eyes, and resemble house flies. They have a pattern on the top of their abdomen that has been described as checkerboard like in appearance. Stable flies are roughly a quarter of an inch long.
Body Segments: Two body segments, the head and the body.
How many Nodes? None
Description of Body Stable Flies are commonly mistaken for house flies as their appearance is very similar. An easy difference to detect between the two is the presents of long, pointed proboscis, which is found near the front of the head.

Pest Reproductive Information

Number of Queens: Any female Stable Fly reproduce by producing and depositing eggs.
Number of Offspring: Female Stable Flies can deposit large groups of eggs sometimes numbering from 45-55 eggs.
Gestation Period: Stable Flies reproduce from thirteen days to several months, mostly dependent upon weather condition. Stable Flies also have a complete metamorphosis. Stable Flies mostly prefer to breed in stacks of straw but have often been found breeding in many organic decaying materials such as hay, alfalfa, lawn clippings, etc.
Reproductive Cycles: During the lifetime of a female Stable Fly she could deposit thousands of eggs.A Stable Fly can develop from deposition of egg to the emergence of an adult in 21-25 days.

Pest Preferences / MO and Habitat

Preferred Foods: Stable flies feed on the blood of warm blooded mammals. They will feed on humans and many other mammals but mostly are found feeding on cattle and horses.
Top Forage Distance: As Stable flies are a part of the fly family their feeding distance is usually not as limited. Although they can fly Stable Flies will tend to stay close to their food source, or host supply.
Preferred Living Areas: Stable Flies prefer to live in areas near or around a readily available food supply. As their name suggests they are most often found in stables, or barns where they have the most success with finding an adequate food supply.
Social Preference of Pest: Stable Flies are not social insects.
Destructive nature of Pest: Stable Flies can be extremely destructive in nature by readily biting dairy cattle, this process in turn makes the cow very nervous and has been shown to decrease the amount of milk that a cow would normally produce. Stable flies also because of their parasitic nature have been known to transfer many different disease and parasites.

Interesting Maybe Strange Facts About This Pest

Interesting fact number #1 Stable flies have been linked in studies to millions of dollars of cattle damage throughout the United States.
Interesting fact number #2 Stable flies have also been linked to being a vector of anthrax.



Savior Termite and Pest Control proudly services:

Arlington, Argyle, Aurora, Azel, Barton Ville, Bedford, Benbrook, Blue Mound, Corinth, Colleyville, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Dalworthington Gardens, Denton, Denton County, Euless, Everman, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Forest Hill, Grapevine, Grand Prairie, HEB, Haltom City, Haslet, Hickory Creek, Highland, Village, Hurst, Justin, Keller, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Lewisville, Mansfield, Marshall Creek, Newark, North Lake, NRH, North Richland Hills, Pantego, Ponder, Richland Hills, Rhome, River Oaks, Roanoke, Saginaw, Shady Shores, Southlake, Tarrant County, Trophy club, Watauga, White Settlement, West Lake

Pest Identification Links:

Blood Feeding Insects: Bed Bugs, Stable Fly, American Dog Tick, Brown Dog Ticks, Blacklegged Ticks, Cat/Gog Flea, Oriental Rat Flea, Mosquitoes.

Cockroaches: American Roaches, Brownbanded Roach, German Roach, Oriental Roaches, Pennsylvania Wood, Smoky Brown Roaches

Flies: Blow fly, Bottle Fly, Cluster Fly, Drain Moth, Fruit Fly, fungus gnats, House Fly.

Occasional Invaders: Boxelder Bugs, Centipedes, Clover mite, Earwigs, Elm Leaf Beetle, Field Crickets, House Cricket, Lady Bug, Millipedes, Pillbugs, Sowbugs, and Springtails.

Pantry and Fabric Pests: Cigarette Beetle, Dried Fruit Beetle, Drugstore Beetle, Furniture Carpet Beetle, Larder Beetle, Red Flour Beetles and Confused Flour Beetles, Saw-Toothed Grain Beetle, Spider Beetles, Varied Carpet Beetle, Angoumois grain moth, Casemaking Beetles, Clothes Moth, Indian Meal Moth, Mediterranean Flour Moth, Webbing Clothes Moth, Granary Weevil, Rice Weevil, Acarid Mite, Cadelle, Meal Worm, Silverfish.

Wood-destroying Pests: Anobiid Powderpost Beetles, Bostrichid Beetles, Lyctid Powderpost Beetles, Old House Borer, Dampwood Termites, Drywood Termites, Formosan Termite, Subterranean Termites, Carpenter Bees, Horntail Wasps.

Stinging Envenomizing Pests: House Spider, Black Widow Spiders, Brown Recluse Spiders, Yellow Sac Spiders, Honey Bee, Social Wasps, Solitary Wasps, Scorpions.

Rodents: Deer Mouse, House Mouse, Norway Rat, Roof Rat, Squirrels.

Other Vertebrate Pests: Bats, House Sparrow, Pigeon, Starling, Raccoons, Possums, Skunks.


Savior Termite and Pest Control Services:

Map Generator
Home | About Us | Services | FAQ | Contact Us | Coupons
| Pests Controlled | Prayer Requests | Testimonials | Green Services | Free Inspection | Site Map

Pest Control in Fort Worth, Termite Control in Fort Worth, and Exterminators in Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Dallas, DFW, & Mid Cities Service Pest control
Printable Coupons
Pests Controlled
Prayer Requests
Testimonials

FEATURING ECOSMART PRODUCTS
MOTHER EARTH PEST MANAGEMENT PRODUCTS